AKA: Collared Finchbill
Order: Passeriformes – song
Family: Pycnonotidae – Bulbuls, Nicators and some of the Greenbuls
Scientific name: Spizixos semitorques
Description: Collared finchbills are medium sized birds measuring up to 9” in length. They have fluffy plumage, primarily olive green in color with a black or dark grey head, yellow belly and white collar around their throat. They also have white streaks on their face and a broad black or brown tail. Finchbills are named for their short, thick, ivory colored bills. Both sexes have a similar appearance.
Home Range: East, Central and South China, Taiwan
Habitat type: Lowland clearings, second growth and scrub areas. Also common in gardens.
Reproductive habits: No species specific information available. Bulbul breeding seasons may be connected to rainfall, occurring either twice per year or year-round. Many are monogamous but often with flexible social arrangements dependent on regional population density. Cup-like nests are built in tree forks from a variety of plant materials, cobwebs and hair. Clutches consist of 2-5 eggs; color, shape and size vary greatly between and within species. Eggs may be incubated by one or both parents with hatchlings generally being cared for by both. Young will fledge in 1 to 2 weeks.
Diet in Wild: Seeds, beans and fruit. Fruit eating species are often given insects for the first few days.
Diet in Zoo: Softbilled bird diet, small bird maintenance, chopped fruits and vegetables, and mealworms.
General Info: Most bulbuls are non-migratory and defend small territories. Many species are endangered due to habitat loss and capture for bird trade. Historically the more territorially protective species have been entered into fighting contests similar to cock fighting in America. More recently these birds have been entered into song competitions instead of physical battles.
Predators: No information available.
Conservation Status: Listed as Low Risk/Least Concern on Red List.
The Birds of China. 1984. R.M. de Schauensee. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. p. 326.
A Field Guide to the Birds of South-East Asia. 1983. B. King, M. Woodcock and E.C. Dickinson. Collins, London. p. 262.
Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia Vol 10 Birds III. 2003. edited by M. Hutchins, J.A. Jackson, W.J. Bock and D. Olendorf. Gale Group, Michigan. pp. 395-399.