AKA Chinese Muntjac
Scientific Name: Muntiacus reevesi
Description: These dainty, small (18–23 inches high; 30–40 lbs.) deer are gray to reddish brown in color; the limbs are blackish brown. The chin and throat are white and there is a black stripe along the nape of the neck. They have a long tongue that is used to strip leaves from low bushes. The antlers of the male Reeve's muntjac are small, rarely exceeding 6 inches in length, and are mounted on top of long, hairy, bony bases called pedicels. The antlers are shed annually. Females have small, bony knobs and hair tufts where the antlers occur in males. This little deer also has tusks, formed from the upper canine teeth. Females have smaller tusks than males.
Home Range: Southeast China and Taiwan.
Habitat Type: Forests and dense vegetation
from sea level to medium hillside elevations.
Reproduction: Mating apparently occurs throughout the year, but is more frequent in January and February. The young are born in spring or early summer after a gestation period of six months. Birth weight ranges from 19 to 23 ounces.
Diet in Wild: Grass, leaves, tender shoots and fruit.
Diet in Zoo: ADF-16 pellets, fruits, veggies, greens, alfalfa, prairie hay.
General Info: Male ranges seldom overlap those of other males, but overlap the ranges of several females. The ranges of females overlap extensively outside of the core areas. Muntjac are dainty and lift their feet high when walking. They have been observed active both night and day but are primarily crepuscular. The male’s tusks are serious weapons and are used against predators and rivals during rutting season. They are called “barking deer” because they make a dog-like sound when alarmed. This barking may last for an hour or more. The eleventh Duke to Woburn Park in Bedfordshire, England introduced the Reeve’s muntjac into England at the turn of the century. It escaped into the surrounding countryside in the 1920's. They now populate approximately two thirds of England in addition to their Asian range.
Predators: Tigers and dogs; juvenile’s are susceptible to martens.
Walkers Mammals of the World, 6th Ed., Vol II, 1094-1096 pp.