Order: galliformes – turkeys, grouse, guail, guineas
Family: Phasianidae – pheasants partridges
Scientific Name: Tragopan temminckii
Description: Adults are approximately 25 inches long. Short tailed pheasant with orangish crimson feathers spotted with bluish white dots. Face and throat are bright blue, with black markings on neck, head, and throat. Females are rufous to greyish brown, mottled black above and pale brown with black patches, and large oval white spots below. Chicks have dark rufous down above and pale buff below, and are raised solely by the hen.
Home Range: Southeast Asia. Found in Tibet to Western China. This species is the most widespread of its genus.
Habitat Type: Dense evergreen or mixed forest, including bamboo and rhododendron thickets.
Reproduction: Temmincks’s tragopans are capable of breeding when they are two years old. Captive one year old females have been known to lay fertile eggs if she is kept with an older male. Breeding season is late April through June. Females will begin to lay in early May. She will make a nest of dry leaves and branches, lined with feathers. Nests are usually in trees from 1.5 - 26 feet above the ground. A clutch of 3-5 eggs is laid (one egg laid every other day) and then incubated by the female for 26 to 28 days.
Diet in the Wild: Consists mostly of flowers, leaves, grass, ferns, bamboo sprouts, mosses, berries and seeds. Some insects are also taken.
Diet in the Zoo: Parakeet seed, pigeon grain, layer ration, apple pieces, fruit cocktail, corn, soft-billed bird diet, oyster shell, greens, Happy Cat cat food, Vita ferm, mealworms.
General Information: One of, if not the, most beautiful of all pheasants. These birds migrate vertically on the mountains, to higher altitudes in summer and lower in winter. In late winter, they dig in the snow with their bill to get grass stalks and ferns. Globally, their populations are not in danger of extinction. In some regions the species is declining due to habitat loss and degradation by overgrazing and understory cutting. Named for the Dutch ornithologist Coenraad Jacob Temminck. Very popular in aviculture communities
Conservation Status: Not globally threatened. However, species declining due to habitat loss and degradation due to overgrazing, understory hunting, egg collecting and hunting.
Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 2, 526 pp.